Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to Triand, Inc.. This privacy statement provides information about the personal information that Triand, Inc. collects, and the ways in which Triand, Inc. uses that personal information.

Information Collection

Triand, Inc. (“Triand”) may collect and use the following kinds of personal information:

Legal Basis for Collection of Information

Triand asserts the following legal grounds for the collection of data:

Explicit Consent

When you sign up at Website, you provide explicit consent for Triand to collect the above listed personal information.

Contract

If you enter an agreement with Triand for the provision of services in exchange for payment, Triand will be required to collect the above listed personal information.

Legitimate Interests

Finally, Triand may have additional legitimate interests, including account maintenance and administrative purposes, for the collection of the above listed personal information.

Using Personal Information

Triand may use your personal information to:

Where Triand discloses your personal information to its agents or sub-contractors for these purposes, the agent or sub-contractor in question will be obligated to use that personal information in accordance with the terms of this privacy statement. Except for the third-party vendors that collect your data separately when you sign up and pay, Triand has never shared any of its user data with any third parties.

In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified in this privacy policy, Triand may disclose your personal information to the extent that it is required to do so by law, in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, and in order to establish, exercise or defend its legal rights.

Data Processors

Triand uses the following data processors with respect to the personal information collected:

Data Retention Policy

Data will only be retained until you request us to delete it pursuant to this privacy policy.

Securing Your Data

Triand will take reasonable technical and organizational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. If Triand stores any of your data, it will do so on secure servers.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Notice

(1) Triand does not track users, who interact with its website across the web, and therefore does not use “do not track” signals.

(2) Triand does not authorize the collection of personally identifiable information from users on any Triand website for third party use through advertising technologies.

GDPR Compliance

Triand seeks to fully comply with the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Pursuant to this regulation, you have the following rights on this website:

  1. Right to be forgotten: You may cancel your account at any time. If you wish your data to be permanently deleted, you may contact us at support@triand.com and it will be deleted within 72 hours.
  2. Right to object: We have never performed any data science projects on user data and do not anticipate doing so in the future. If, at some point in the future we determine a use for any sort of data science project on our user data, we will notify you in writing before doing so. In that event you may remove your contact data from any such project by emailing us at support@triand.com with the subject line “Opt Out of Data Science”.
  3. Right to access and rectification: You can contact us at support@triand.com at any time to access copies of all user data we retain for you. We will remove, update, or change any personal information about you from our servers immediately upon your request.
  4. Right of portability: We only retain your name email address, school and district. Nevertheless, we will provide that information to you upon your request.
  5. Right of restriction: You can make a request for restriction or suppression of your personal data through the contact information at the end of this privacy policy.
  6. Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, if located in the European Union, you shall have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of your habitual residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement if you consider that the processing of personal data relating to you infringes the GDPR.
  7. In addition to the above, an “unsubscribe” option is automatically included in the footer of every newsletter sent from the Website. This allows you to easily unsubscribe from the newsletter. In the event you unsubscribe, we will immediately stop sending you the newsletter. Please note that unsubscribing from the newsletter with the newsletter’s “unsubscribe” button does not cancel your account with Triand. In order to do so, please log in at Website and cancel your account.

Updating This Statement

Triand may update this privacy policy by posting a new version on this website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are familiar with any changes.

Questions

Any questions about this Privacy Policy should be addressed to support@triand.com